Public Notice

Public Notice - September 17, 2026 Quorum of the Council

PUBLIC NOTICE

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Camas City Council will form a quorum in person on Thursday, September 17, 2026, from 4:00 – 6:00 p.m. in the Council Chambers - 616 NE 4th Avenue Camas, Washington. No decisions will be made. This will be same presentation as the previous town hall.

Public Hearing Notice - September 21, 2026 Raku Annexation (ANNEX26-1006)

PUBLIC NOTICE

Raku Annexation (ANNEX26-1006)   

Pursuant to RCW 35A.14.130, NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a Public Hearing will occur on Monday, September 21, 2026, at 7:00 p.m. at City Hall, 616 NE 4th Avenue;

Notice of Public Hearing Our Camas 2045 Comprehensive Plan Periodic Update, Our Downtown Camas 2045 Subarea Plan, and related amendments to the Camas Municipal Code and Zoning Maps

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

 

A public hearing will be held on Tuesday, September 15, 2026, at 7:00 p.m., before the Planning Commission to consider a recommendation to adopt the Our Camas 2045 Comprehensive Plan Periodic Update, Our Downtown Camas 2045 Subarea Plan, and related amendments to the Camas Municipal Code and Zoning Maps.

Notice of Application Parklands II Short Plat & Plat Alteration (File No. SP26-1005 & PLATALT26-1001)

NOTICE OF APPLICATION FOR
Parklands II Short Plat and Plat Alteration
(File No. SP26-1005 & PLATALT26-1001)

Click any thumbnail image to view a slideshow

Notice of Application Total Mechanical (File No. CUP26-1006)

NOTICE OF APPLICATION FOR
TOTAL MECHANCIAL COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT
Conditional Use Permit (File No. CUP26-1006)

Click any thumbnail image to view a slideshow

LODGING TAX FUNDS AVAILABILITY

The City of Camas uses lodging tax funds to support and encourage tourism and cultural activities in Camas. The City is working to strengthen our position for day and overnight visitors, aiming to position Camas as one of the region's premiere shopping, dining, and entertainment destinations.

WHAT IS LODGING TAX FUNDING?

The City of Camas charges a 2% charge on overnight stays in the hotel in the City. These funds are commonly referred to as lodging tax funds or hotel funds.

HOW CAN LODGING TAX FUNDS BE USED?